How to Apply RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 Apply Online for 450 Post
Name of Post:

Reserve Bank of India RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 Apply Online for 450 Post

Post Date / Update:13 September 2023 | 10:39 AM
Short Information :Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released the detailed notification of RBI Assistant Post whose advertisement Year is 2023. Any candidate who is interested in this RBI Assistant exam and fulfills the eligibility can apply online from 13 September 2023 to 04 October 2023. Read the official notification for Reserve Bank of India Assistant Recruitment eligibility, age limit, syllabus, selection procedure, exam pattern, state wise recruitment and all other details.

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023  Important Dates

Application Begin13/09/2023
Last Date for Apply Online04/10/2023
Last Date for Pay Exam Fee04/10/2023
Pre Exam Held on21-23 October 2023
Pre Admit Card AvailableBefore Exam
Mains Exam Held on02/12/2023

Application Fee: RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023

Application Fee
General / OBC / EWS₹450/-
SC / ST₹50/-
Payment MethodDebit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, or E Challan Mode

Age Limit RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023

Age Limit (as on 01/09/2023)
Minimum Age20 Years
Maximum Age28 Years
Age RelaxationAs per RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 Rules

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023
Total Vacancies450
EligibilityBachelor’s Degree in Any Stream with 50% Marks. Know the Local Language.

 

RBI Assistant Jobs 2023: Office / Category Wise Vacancy Details

RBI Office NameLanguageGENEWSOBCSCSTTotal
Kanpur & LucknowHindi285912155
New DelhiHindi17281028
PatnaHindi / Maithili4131110
ChandigarhPunjabi / Hindi8255121
BhopalHindi5100612
JaipurHindi301015
AhmedabadGujarati6140213
BengaluruKannada2351811158
BhubaneswarOriya6122819
ChennaiTamil8131013
GuwahatiAssamese / Bengali / Khasi / Manipuri / Bodo / Mizo11241826
HyderabadTelugu6142114
JammuUrdu / Hindi / Kashmiri10134018
KolkataBengali / Nepali11205422
MumbaiMarathi / Konkani76100015101
NagpurMarathi / Hindi9130619
Thiruvananthapuram & KochiMalayalam10140116
 SBI and IDFC First Bank Join Forces to Boost Digital Rupee’s Reach with UPI Compatibility0

How to Fill RBI Assistant Online Form 2023How to Apply RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 Apply Online for 450 Post

Step 1: Registration

The application process begins on September 13, 2023. Visit the official RBI website and navigate to the Opportunities section.

Step 2: Document Collection

Before starting the application, ensure you have all the necessary documents ready, including your ID proof, address details, and basic information.

Step 3: Scanning Documents

Scan and keep digital copies of your photo, signature, ID proof, and any other required documents.

Step 4: Application Submission

Carefully fill out the application form, double-checking all the information you’ve provided. Make sure to pay the application fee if required, as an incomplete form won’t be accepted.

Step 5: Final Submission

Review your application one last time and hit the submit button. You will receive a confirmation message.

This is your golden opportunity to work with one of India’s most prestigious institutions. Don’t miss out! Apply today and take the first step towards a promising career with the RBI.

For more details, visit the official RBI website and read the notification thoroughly. Good luck to all the aspiring candidates!

Some Useful Important Links for RBI Assistant Online Form 2023

Apply Online

Click Here

Download Notification

Click Here

Image Resizer, Resume Maker, Bio Data Maker and More Tools

Click Here

Join Our Telegram Page

Click Here

Official Website

RBI Official Website

 

RBI Assistant 2023  Syllabus and Exam Pattern

RBI Assistant 2023 Prelims is to be held on 21st and 23rd October 2023 while RBI Assistant Mains for 2nd December 2023. To know about the RBI Assistant 2023 Exam in short refer to the below table and get to know the important details associated with the exam.

RBI Assistant Syllabus 2023
Name of ExaminationRBI Assistant 2023
Type of ExamObjective Test
CategoryRBI Assistant Syllabus & Exam Pattern
Duration of Exam Preliminary – 60 minutes
 Mains – 135 minutes
Language of RBI Assistant Exam English
 Hindi
Maximum Marks (Online Exam) Preliminary – 100
 Mains – 200
Marking Scheme1 Mark for each correct answer
Negative Marking1/4th Marks (0.25)
Selection Process
  1. Prelims (qualifying)
  2. Mains
  3. Language Proficiency

RBI Assistant Preliminary Exam

AspectsDetails
SectionsEnglish Language, Numerical Ability, Reasoning Ability
Total Questions100
Time Limit per Section20 minutes each
Negative Marking0.25 marks deducted for each incorrect answer
Exam TypeObjective
Language OptionsEnglish and Hindi (except for English Language)
Prelims ScoreNot counted in the final merit list

Section-wise Breakdown for RBI Assistant Preliminary Exam:

SectionNo. of QuestionsMaximum Marks
English Language3030
Numerical Ability3535
Reasoning Ability3535

RBI Assistant Mains Exam

AspectsDetails
SectionsEnglish Language, Quantitative Aptitude, Computer Knowledge, General Awareness, Reasoning Ability
Total Questions200
Section-wise Time LimitsVary (see below)
Negative Marking0.25 marks deducted for each incorrect answer
Exam TypeObjective
Language OptionsEnglish and Hindi (except for English Language)
Mains ScoreCounted in preparing the merit list

Section-wise Breakdown for RBI Assistant Mains Exam:

SectionNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English Language404030 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude404030 minutes
Reasoning Ability404030 minutes
Computer Knowledge404020 minutes
General Awareness404025 minutes

RBI Assistant Syllabus

English Language: Reading comprehension, vocabulary, grammar.

Quantitative Aptitude: Math topics including time, distance, averages, percentages, etc.

Reasoning Ability: Logical thinking, problem-solving, and speed.

Computer Knowledge: Basic understanding of computers, hardware, software, and history.

General Awareness: Current events, geography, history, political science, banking, and RBI terms.

Remember, dedicated preparation and staying updated with current affairs are key to excelling in the RBI Assistant Exam. Good luck with your preparations!

 

FAQ – RBI Assistant  Exam 2023 Guide

1. What is the RBI Assistant Exam 2023?

  • The RBI Assistant Exam 2023 is a competitive examination conducted by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for the recruitment of Assistant positions.

2. What are the important dates for the RBI Assistant Exam 2023?

  • The application process begins on September 13, 2023, and ends on October 4, 2023. The Preliminary Exam is scheduled for October 21-23, 2023, and the Main Exam will be held on December 2, 2023.

3. How many vacancies are available for the RBI Assistant position?

  • There are 450 vacancies for the RBI Assistant position in various RBI offices across India.

4. What are the eligibility criteria for the RBI Assistant Exam 2023?

  • Applicants must be between 20 to 28 years old and hold a Bachelor’s Degree with 50% marks in any discipline. They should also have knowledge of the local language of the RBI office they apply to.

5. How much is the application fee for the RBI Assistant Exam?

  • The application fee is ₹450 for General/OBC/EWS candidates and ₹50 for SC/ST candidates.

6. What is the exam pattern for the RBI Assistant Preliminary Exam?

  • The Preliminary Exam consists of 100 questions in three sections: English Language, Numerical Ability, and Reasoning Ability. Each section has a 20-minute time limit.

7. Are there negative markings in the RBI Assistant Preliminary Exam?

  • Yes, there is a negative marking of 0.25 marks for each incorrect answer in the Preliminary Exam.

8. Do Prelims scores count in the final merit list?

  • No, the Preliminary Exam scores do not count in the final merit list; it is a qualifying exam.

9. What is the exam pattern for the RBI Assistant Mains Exam?

  • The Mains Exam consists of 200 questions in five sections: English Language, Quantitative Aptitude, Computer Knowledge, General Awareness, and Reasoning Ability. Each section has a specific time limit.

10. Is there negative marking in the RBI Assistant Mains Exam?

  • Yes, there is a negative marking of 0.25 marks for each incorrect answer in the Mains Exam.

11. What happens after the Mains Exam?

  • Candidates who qualify the Mains Exam will be called for a Language Proficiency Test, and the marks obtained in the Mains Exam will be considered in preparing the merit list.

12. What is the syllabus for the RBI Assistant Exam?

  • The syllabus includes English Language, Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning Ability, Computer Knowledge, and General Awareness, covering various topics within these subjects.

13. How can I prepare for the RBI Assistant Exam?

  • To prepare effectively, focus on practicing sample papers, improving your speed, and staying updated with current affairs.

14. What is the significance of the RBI Assistant Exam for a banking career?

  • The RBI Assistant Exam is a gateway to a rewarding career in banking and working with one of India’s most prestigious institutions.

15. Where can I find more information and apply for the RBI Assistant Exam 2023?

  • You can find detailed information and apply on the official RBI website during the application period.

16. Can you provide the important dates for the RBI Assistant Exam 2023 again?

  • Sure! The application process begins on September 13, 2023, and ends on October 4, 2023. The Preliminary Exam is scheduled for October 21-23, 2023, and the Main Exam will be held on December 2, 2023.

17. How can I pay the application fee for the RBI Assistant Exam?

  • You can pay the application fee using Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, or through E Challan mode.

18. Are there any age relaxations for candidates applying for the RBI Assistant Exam?

  • Yes, there are age relaxations as per RBI rules. Make sure to check the official notification for details.

19. Can I choose to take the RBI Assistant Exam in a language other than English or Hindi?

  • No, for the English Language section, the exam is conducted only in English. However, for other sections, you can choose to answer in either English or Hindi.

20. Is there any specific book or study material recommended for the RBI Assistant Exam preparation?

  • While there are many study materials available, it’s advisable to choose ones that cover the RBI Assistant Exam syllabus comprehensively and include previous year’s question papers for practice.

21. What is the weightage of the Language Proficiency Test (LPT) in the final selection process?

  • The LPT is a crucial part of the final selection process, and the marks obtained in the Mains Exam and LPT are considered in preparing the merit list.

22. Can you provide more details about the Language Proficiency Test (LPT)?

  • The LPT is conducted to assess the candidate’s proficiency in the local language of the RBI office they apply to. It is qualifying in nature.

23. Are there any specific documents required during the RBI Assistant Exam application process?

  • Yes, you will need to provide documents related to your eligibility, ID proof, address details, and basic information during the application process.

24. Is there any specific strategy recommended for time management during the RBI Assistant Exam?

  • To manage time effectively, consider allocating a specific amount of time to each section based on the time limits provided for each section.

25. How can I stay updated with current affairs for the General Awareness section of the RBI Assistant Exam?

  • You can stay updated by reading newspapers, magazines, and following reliable news sources to ensure you are well-informed about current events.

26. Can I apply for the RBI Assistant Exam if I have a degree in a non-English or non-Hindi language?

  • Yes, you can apply for the RBI Assistant Exam regardless of your degree language, but you must have knowledge of the local language specified for the RBI office you are applying to.

27. Are there any reserved vacancies for candidates from specific categories?

  • The RBI Assistant Exam may have reserved vacancies as per government regulations. Check the official notification for details on category-wise vacancies.

28. What is the passing score for the RBI Assistant Preliminary Exam?

  • There is no specific passing score for the Preliminary Exam, as its scores do not count in the final merit list.

29. How can I get updates and notifications about the RBI Assistant Exam?

  • You can regularly check the official RBI website for updates and notifications related to the RBI Assistant Exam.

30. Are there any interview rounds after the Mains Exam and Language Proficiency Test (LPT)?

  • No, there are no interview rounds for the RBI Assistant Exam. The final merit list is prepared based on Mains Exam and LPT scores.
One thought on “How to Apply RBI Assistant Recruitment 2023 Apply Online for 450 Post”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *